Generation of pancreatic beta cell from human pluripotent stem cell by use of the purification with flow cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Taro  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60593530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / エネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / PDX1 / 膵臓β細胞 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / iPS 細胞 / 膵臓 / β細胞 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Cell therapy using pancreatic ・cells generated from human pluripotent stem cells (hPSCs) is one of the possible solutionsof diabetes problems. Since the generation of target cell types from PSCs with high purity is currently difficult, it is necessary to isolate differentiated pancreatic cells for accurate analysis. In this study, we generated a human iPS cell line in which the fluorescent protein reporter gene is expressed under the control of the promoter of PDX1 gene, a key transcriptional factor for pancreatic development and function. This cell line is useful to analyze pancreatic cells derived from hPSCs