Genomic analysis of caloric restricted, obese and type 2 diabetic rhesus monkeys by next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Aya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教務補佐員 (30381627)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Kikuko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定助教 (30360639)
KITAMOTO Takuya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定技術職員 (10456882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / アカゲザル / 次世代シークエンス / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / メチル化 / 次世代シーケンス
Research Abstract
SNPs in the SH2B1, FTO, NUDT3, and LYPLAL1 genes were associated with fat distribution. We performed genome-wide association study (GWAS) and identified the genomic region including PNPLA3, SAMM50, and PARVB genes as susceptible locus for the development of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. We succeeded in developing specific long-range PCR amplification and performed sequence of the corresponding region of rhesus monkey using the Illumina MiSeq. We determined the nucleotide sequence by de novo assembly and identified approximately 1,500 novel polymorphisms. CpG islands in the promoter regionof PNPLA3, SAMM50, and PARVB genes were searched by Methyl Primer Express software and amplified by methylation-specific PCR.交付決定額