The role of Src on pancreatic β-cells and its relationship to GPCRsignal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Eri  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (60362539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝 / インスリン分泌
Research Abstract
We have previously showed that Src activation induces ROS production and impaired insulin secretion in diabetic β-cells and GPCR ligand could suppress the Src activation and ROS production. The present study revealed that Src is involved in glucose-induced insulin secretion and its augmentation by GPCR ligand in normal state and the effect of Src is through glucokinase regulation, indicating that Src is important for insulin secretary mechanism of β-cells.