Study of protective effects and transcriptional regulation by a novel fatty acid receptor in pancreatic beta cells: its implication in lipotoxicity and glucose intolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Tsutomu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50402897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGPR40 / 脂肪毒性 / 糖尿病 / 耐糖能異常 / レプチン / 遊離脂肪酸 / インスリン分泌 / 膵島機能調節 / 糖尿病治療薬 / 創薬標的
Research Abstract
To explore the significance of GPR40 in leptin deficiency, GPR40 mRNA expression was assessed in pancreatic islets of genetically obese leptin-deficient rats (Lepmkyo/mkyo), which were established by our laboratory. Body weight of Lepmkyo/mkyowas increased an age-dependent manner. Hypertriglyceridimia and glucose intorelance were worsened in parralell with the progression of obesity. After the age of ~52 weeks, body weight of Lepmkyo/mkyowas decreased and they dead around the age of 60 weeks. Liver lipid concentration and blood transaminase were markedly increased in Lepmkyo/mkyo, suggesting involvement of liver failure in the death of Lepmkyo/mkyo. Fasting insulin levels were markedly increased in Lepmkyo/mkyo, and beta cell area was markedly increased. In contrast, early insulin response after glucose load was markedly decreased. GPR40 mRNA levels were decreased in pancreatic islets of Lepmkyo/mkyo, suggesting possible involvement of GPR40 in insulin secretion in leptin deficient obesity-associated glucose intolerance.