Study of clinical implication of a novel G protein-coupled receptor GPR119: its possible role in glucose homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ODORI Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30402879)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGPR119 / エンドカンナビノイド / 内因性脂質 / 摂食調節 / 糖代謝調節 / 膵臓腸管内分泌ネットワーク
Research Abstract
To assess clinical implications of GPR119, the present study was designed to elucidate the distribution of GPR119 gene expressionin humans. GPR119 mRNA expression was measured in fresh human tissues collected at surgery. GPR119 mRNA was detected most abundantly in the pancreas, followed by the duodenum, stomach, jejunum, ileum and colon. GPR119 mRNA in pancreatic islets was enriched more than 10-fold as compared with adjacent pancreatic tissue and its level was comparable to that of GPR40 mRNA, which is highly expressed in human pancreatic islets. GPR119 mRNA was also abundant in two cases of insulinoma and two cases of glucagonoma, but was undetectable in a pancreatic acinar cell tumor. The present study demonstrates that GPR119 mRNA is abundantly expressed in human pancreatic islets and gastrointestinal tract, as well as in human insulinomas and glucagonomas, indicating islet-gastrointestinal distribution of GPR119 and its expression in pancreatic beta and alpha cells, as well as the possible involvement in islet functions in humans.