Elucidation of Pathogenesis and Development of a Cell Therapy in Lipodystrophy Using Human iPS Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Michio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (00432394)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪萎縮症 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 細胞移植 / iPS細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化
Research Abstract
Patient-specific iPS cells were generated from human dermal fibroblasts of 8 lipodystrophic patients by retroviruses containing human Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4 and c-Myc. These patients included 5 patients with congenital generalized lipodystrophy, 1 patient with familial partial lipodystrophy and 2 patients with acquired lipodystrophy. Adipogenic differentiation properties of several patient-specific iPS cell lines were investigated. After in vitro adipogenic differentiation, differentiated human iPS cells were transplanted into the subcutaneous area of nude mice. The study demonstrated that adipocytes derived from human iPS cells can survive and maintain the differentiated properties in vivo for at least 4 weeks after transplantation.