Development of new therapy for type 1 diabetes targeting for IRF-4 (interferon regulatory factor-4)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Satoru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究協力員 (50549409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIRU Norio  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00380981)
KOBAYASHI Masakazu  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380874)
KURIYA Genpei  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50457579)
NAKAMURA Kan  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70530426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / T細胞 / IRF / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
To investigate the effectiveness of IRF4 targeting therapy in type 1 diabetes, we generated IRF4 deficient NOD mouse and investigated the phenotypes. We found that progression of autoimmune diabetes / insulitis / autoinsulin antibody were completely suppressed in IRF4-/- NOD mice, also significantly suppressed in heterozygous (IRF4+/-NOD) mice. Adaptive transfer study with combined CD4+and CD8+T cell subsets exhibited that IRF4 is essential for effecter functions in both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells. Less IRF4 expression was associated with reduction of memory T cells and IL-17 producing CD4+T cells, as well as Granzym B producing cells in CD8+T cells. We documented IRF4 is essential for effector function of T cells in autoimmune diabetes in NOD mouse and IRF4 is possible target for prevention for human type 1 diabetes