Role of cAMP response element binding (CREB) coactivator CRTC3 on adipogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IGATA Motoyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40599099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / CRTC3 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化
Research Abstract
It is known that cAMP-CREB signal has a role in adipocyte differentiation and lipolysis.We studied the role of CREB co-activator CRTC3 in adipocyte, especially on adipogenesis.In this project, we showed that adipocyte differentiation was inhibited by knockdown ofCRTC3 in 3T3L1 cells. In the promoter analysis of CRTC3 gene, CRTC3 promoter has a cAMPresponsive element (CRE) and is regulated positively by itself through the CRE.