For clinical application of glucokinase activator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akinobu  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70552420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグルコキナーゼ / 膵β細胞量
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanisms by which glucokinase activator (GKA) stimulates beta cell function and proliferation and we then explored therapeutic strategy by which GKA worked more effectively. GKA-stimulated Irs2 expression affected beta cell proliferation, but not beta cell function. Oxidative stress could diminish the effects of GKA on the changes in expression of genes involved in beta cell function and proliferation. A combination of GKA and an incretin-related agent might be effective.