The role of resistin-like molecules in natural immune system involving insulin resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation
Principal Investigator
KUSHIYAMA Akifumi  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 准教授 (30435820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Tomoichiro  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70242063)
SAKODA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (50376464)
KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20221947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / メタボリックシンドローム / NASH モデル / マクロファージ / 自然免疫 / Relmβ / 分子血管病態
Research Abstract
Resistin-like molecule (RELM) β, secretory protein homologous to resistin, reportedly contributes to local immune response regulation in gut and bronchial epithelial cells. However, we found that activated macrophages also express RELMβ and thus investigated the role of RELMβ in the insulin resistance. In RELMβ KO mice, insulin resistance is ameliorated, and lipid accumulation, inflammation, and fibrosis in liver is ameliorated in NASH model, compared with control mice. Furthermore, ELISA system measuring RELMβ is developed, and now investigating RELMβexpression accompanied with change of dietary habitat.