Analysis of SIK3, newly regulator of glucose, lipid, cholesterol, and bile acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 (2011)
Principal Investigator
UEBI Tastuya  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 招へい研究員 (80513803)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / リン酸化 / コレステロール代謝
Research Abstract
SIK3-KO mice do not get fat, but were caused liver dysfunction. In order to develop the anti-obesity drug, in this study, a function of SIK3 was analyzed. SIK3-KO mice were high sensitive to bile acid, and the high bile acid level induced serious liver dysfunction. By analysis of gene expression level, it was found that SIK-KO mice lost the regulation of expression of gene related to cholesterol and bile acid responding a diet.It was suggested that SIK3 was master regulator of cholesterol and bile acid homeostasis. By mass spectrometry analysis of phosphorylatedproteins, two candidate target proteins of SIK3 were found. Since there was no difference in the fatty acid composition between SIK3-KO and wild type, it was suggested that fatty acid do not relate to energy reflux.