Identification and functional analysis of androgen-responsive ncRNAs in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kenichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (50508075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsncRNA / 前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン
Research Abstract
We have identified a long non-coding RNA, which is located at the antisense region ofCTBP1 (Carboxyl teiminal binding protein 1) and then named this transcript‘CTBP1-AS’. CTBP1-AS is induced by androgen treatment and represses CTBP1. Upregulation of CTBP1-AS in prostate cancer promotes hormone-dependent and castration-resistant tumor growth. In addition, we also demonstrated the interaction of CTBP1-AS with one of the epigenetic modifiers which has RNA-binding domains and then subsequent genome-wide regulation of gene expression. Interestingly, cell cycle regulators are significantly enriched in such regulated genes. Taken together, we demonstrated a novel hormone dependent cell cycle regulation mechanism and CTBP1-AS may be a therapeutic targets for hormone refractory prostate cancer.We also identified and analyzed the functions of androgen-regulated miRNAs. We found one of such miRNA promotes prostate cancer growth and is related with the anti-androgen, bicalutamide-resistant cell proliferation. We are going to perform experiments of xenograft model to show the mechanism of development of hormonerefractory prostate cancer.