Elucidation of development and improvement of leptin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Toru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60452356)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレプチン / レプチン抵抗性 / アミリン / GLP-1 / 肥満 / AMPK / 異所性脂肪蓄積 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
Coadministration of leptin and exenatide significantly reduced food intake and body weight in obese type2 diabetic mice, compared with either monotherapy alone. Moreover, coadministration of leptin and exenatide normalized blood glucose levels accompanied by improvement of insulin sensitivity, restoration of glucose stimulated insulin secretion, normalization of triglyceride contents in non-adipose tissues, improvement of plasma glucagon levels and restoration of pancreatic insulin contents, while not each monotherapy. Pair-feeding experiments indicated that exenatide enhanced the leptin’s effects through independent mechanism of caloric restriction. These findings suggest that coadministration of leptin and exenatide could be a beneficial treatment for obese type2 diabetes by eliciting leptin’s effects.