crosstalk of C-type natriuretic peptide in the endochondral ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshihito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50537347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟骨 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 骨 / 内分泌 / 骨代謝 / 成長板軟骨 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 軟骨代謝 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Research Abstract
In this study, I showed that C-type natriuretic peptide(CNP) attenuated downstream signals of BMP in the endochondral ossification. Now, therefore, CNP may be the target of drug discovery for Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva(FOP), that is a refractory disease of muscle and bone caused by runaway of BMP signals.