Analysis of the effector T cells in the pathogenesis of experimental autoimmune thyroid disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Ichiro  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30457577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords甲状腺 / 自己免疫 / IL-17 / IFN-gamma / Th17 / Th1 / バセドウ病 / 橋本病 / interleukin-17 / interferon-gamma / T helper type 1 (Th1)
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that robust induction of a single arm of effector T cells, either Th1 or Th17, might be sufficient for inducing thyroiditis in NOD-H2h4 mice. To address this hypothesis, enhanced immune responses consisting of either Th1 or Th17 were induced by anti-CD25 antibody-mediated depletion of regulatory T cells in thyroiditis-resistant IL-17 knockout or IFN-receptor KO, respectively, NOD-H2h4 mice. Depletion of Treg in IL-17 KO mice elicited antithyroglobulin autoantibodies and thyroiditis. Our findings demonstrate that a robust Th1 immune response can by itselfinduce thyroiditis in otherwise thyroiditis-resistant IL-17 KO mice. Thus, unlike Th17 cells in IFN-RKO mice, Th1 cells enhanced by Treg depletion can be sustained and induce thyroiditis.