Elucidation of role of the serotonin signal in the pancreatic beta-cell proliferation during pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Yukiko  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70598078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠 / 膵 β 細胞 / 細胞増殖 / セロトニン / 膵β細胞
Research Abstract
This study was aimed for the examination that a serotonin signal through 5-HT1b receptor and SERT participated in for pancreatic beta-cell proliferationduring pregnancy . Actually, increased expression of the 5-HT1b receptor and stable expression of SERT were identified when examined expression of 5-HT1b receptor and SERT during pregnancy . Therefore administration the antagonist to a pregnant mouse, it was revealed that a ratio of cell proliferation decreased, and it was suggested that a signal through 5-HT1b and SERT participated in pancreatic beta-cell proliferation during pregnancy .