Identification and functional analysis of novel bioactive peptides that regulate energy metabolism and food intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Morikatsu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (70393212)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / オーファン受容体 / 摂食・エネルギー代謝調節 / 神経ペプチド / ペプチドホルモン / オーファンGPCR / 摂食行動 / エネルギー代謝調節 / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
We performed a search for newly bioactive peptides acting on orphan receptors expressed in the hypothalamus which controls the energy metabolism and feeding behavior. For screening candidate ligands of these receptors, we developed novel activity detection system which is determined by microscopic morphological changes of cells (CellKey assay). Candidate ligands in tissue extracts were screened against cell lines expressing target orphan receptors by using this system. In cells expressing a certain orphan receptor, we detected the significant increase of impedance, which was the target receptor specific. We are now proceeding to purify the active peptide from this extract.