Identification of transcription factors responsible for suppression of dendritic cells by regulatory T cells and development of immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yasushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10509574)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / FoxO3a / CD86 / 免疫療法 / 移植再生医療 / FoxO3a / CD86 / TIM-3 / CD86 / 免疫学 / 移植・再生医療 / CTLA-4
Research Abstract
Suppression of FoxO3a in human monocyte-derived dendritic cells (DC) increased the expression of CD80/86 and HLA-DR. T-cell proliferation and production of inflammatory cytokines, IL-6 and TNFa, were enhanced in co-culture of FoxO3a-knockdown DC and T cells. The activation of DC by FoxO3a suppression was dependent on NF-kB. When DC was stimulated with LPS, FoxO3a was promptly phosphorylated and moved to cytoplasm from nucleus. Levels of FoxO3a mRNA increased later than elevation of CD86 mRNA levels after the addition of LPS. Inactivation of FoxO3a induced the activation of DC in an early phase of the LPS stimulation. These results suggest that FoxO3a has a central role in the regulation of DC functions.