Analysis of Hes1 mediated development and maintenance of leukemic stem cells for myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Mamiko (YANAGIMOTO Mamiko)  筑波大学, 筑波大学, 講師 (80451805)
Research Collaborator CHIBA Shigeru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60212049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / Notch / Hes1 / 腫瘍抑制 / サイトカイン受容体 / 腫瘍抑制因子 / MLL白血病 / レトロウイルス
Research Abstract
We clarified the novel tumor suppressive roles of Hes1 in acute myeloid leukemia. Themechanism was downregulation of cytokine signaling by transcriptional repression of cytokine receptor by Hes1. Growth rate of Hes1-null leukemic cells was higher than that of control cells, which was abrogated by specific inhibitor for cytokine signaling. These data provide a novel insight into a target therapy for myeloid leukemia.