Analysis of the molecular mechanism regulated during megakaryopoiesis and platelet function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOZUMA Yukinori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90550145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords巨核球 / 血小板
Research Abstract
Megakaryocytes (MKs) differentiate from hematopoietic stem cells under the control of a lineage-specific cytokine, thrombopoietin (TPO). Final stage of the maturation is characterized by platelet release from the ends of long thin cytoplasmic processes called proplatelet. However, the mechanism for regulating proplatelet formation and platelet activation produced from MKs have not been completely understood. In this study, proplatelet formation and platelet function including CD62P and PS exposure were different between wild-type (WT) and CD226 knockout (KO) or calpastatin KO or p38a +/- MKs and platelets. These results suggest that CD226, calpain-calpastatin and p38 MAPK are involved in proplatelet formation and platelet function.