Role of histone acetyltransferase, Hbo1, in hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Satoru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20400997)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsT細胞分化 / 造血幹細胞 / クロマチン / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 胸腺細胞分化
Research Abstract
Recent progress has clearly demonstrated the significance of transcriptional regulation by histone acetyltransferase (HAT)s in the hematopoietic system. Our previous study showed that Hbol-Brdl HAT complex is the major H3K14 HAT required for transcriptional activation of erythroid developmental regulator genes and is dispensable for erythroid differentiation. In this study, we show that Hbol-Brdl HAT complex also has an important role in the induction of CD8 expression and thereby the T cell differentiation.