Molecular mechanisms of blast crisis transition and maintenance of leukemic stem cells in chronic myelogenous leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Fumio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80581181)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 急性転化
Research Abstract
High levels of Hes1 expression are frequently found in BCR-ABL-positive chronic myelogenous leukemia in blast crisis (CML-BC). In mouse bone marrow transplantation (BMT) models, co-expression of BCR-ABL and Hes1 induces CML-BC-like disease; however the underlying mechanism remained elusive. Here, based on gene expression analysis, we show that MMP-9 is upregulated by Hes1 in common myeloid progenitors (CMPs). Analysis of promoter activity demonstrated that Hes1 upregulated MMP-9 by activating NF-kB. Analysis of 20 samples from CML-BC patients showed that MMP-9 was highly expressed in three, with two exhibiting high levels of Hes1 expression. Interestingly, MMP-9 deficiency impaired the cobblestone area-forming ability of CMPs expressing BCR-ABL and Hes1 that were in conjunction with a stromal cell layer. In addition, these CMPs secreted MMP-9, promoting the release of soluble Kit-ligand (sKitL) from stromal cells, thereby enhancing proliferation of the leukemic cells. In accordance, mice transplanted with CMPs expressing BCR-ABL and Hes1 exhibited high levels of sKitL as well as MMP-9 in the serum. Importantly, MMP-9 deficiency impaired the development of CML-BC-like disease induced by BCR-ABL and Hes1 in mouse BMT models. Thus, Hes1 promotes the development of CML-BC, partly through MMP-9 upregulation in leukemic cells.