Analysis of function of microRNAs in Dlk1-Dio3 region in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00581191)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 自己複製能 / 多分化能 / microRNA / 血液前駆細胞 / 細胞系譜決定 / 自己複製
Research Abstract
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs, CD34-KSL) have self-renewal activity and multipotency. CD150+ cells in CD34-KSL fraction have long-term and myeloid-biased repopulating activity. We have identified microRNAs specific to CD150+CD34-KSL fraction and transplanted microRNA-transduced CD34-KSLs into lethally-irradiated mice. However, we could not detect microRNAs that expanded self-renewal activity. This is, in part, due to HSC heterogeneity because candidate microRNAs have been reported to be expressed in megakaryocytes. To assess this, we performed single-cell transplantation of bone marrows from mice in which all mature blood cells express fluorescent protein. We detected myeloid-restricted repopulating cells in addition to full-lineage HSC in HSC fraction, suggesting that some of candidate microRNAs have a role in lineage commitment rather than self-renewal.