Regulations of hematopoietic stem cell system by the control ofintracellular ATP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Yuko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (00447343)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 細胞内ATP
Research Abstract
Many tissue specific stem cells stay dormant. Therefore, the regulation of intracellular ATP is important for the control of the longevity or behaviors of stem cells. The LKB1-AMPK signaling functions as an intracellular energy sensor. To examine the role of LKB1 or AMPK in the regulatory system of hematopoietic stem cell, I analyzed LKB1- or AMPK-deficient hematopoietic stem cells. Our data demonstrated that LKB1 and AMPK contributed to the maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells.