Elucidation of the mechanism for hematopoietic stem cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Toshiyuki  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30452220)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 造血発生 / 幹細胞 / 発生 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSC) are a subset of cells that are capable of self-renewal and differentiation into all mature blood cell lineages. In this study, we identified the common precursors of primitive erythrocytes and multipotent hematopoietic cells in early mouse development before the emergence of HSC. We compared the gene expression profiles between pre-HSC stage hematopoietic cells and HSC. Though the analysis, we identified genes distinctly expressed between these early progenitors and stem cells, suggesting the involvement of these genes into the stemness of blood cell system.