Anergic CD4+ T cells underlying impaired immune system in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 病院講師 (40548567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPD-1 / 白血病 / 免疫不全 / leukemia / immunosuppression / osteopontin / immunosenescence
Research Abstract
When normal young B6 mice were transplanted with leukemia cell lines, PD-1+ CD4+ T cells, which are hardly seen in young mice, were rapidly and robustly increased, and the response of CD4+ T cells to anti -CD3 mAb was profoundly depressed. PD-1+ CD4+ T cells were preferentially detected in the lymphoid tissues with leukemia involvement, suggesting that these T cells constituted a significant host component in leukemic tissues. They exhibited a genetic signature distinct from regular CD4+ T cells including the high expression of C/EBPα, which is normally expressed in myeloid lineage cells. Using TCR transgenic mice as recipients of leukemia, we confirmed that the PD-1+ CD4+ T cells were derived from memory phenotype, but not naive, population.