Elucidation of the localization of hematopoietic stem cells and their niche using a novel cell surface marker, Plxdc2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yasushi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60570413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 発生・分化 / 造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / Plxdc2
Research Abstract
We performed a stringent comparative gene expression profiling analysis to find genes preferentially expressed in the HSC population, and identified a total of 63 genes that are highly expressed in HSC among various hematopoietic cell population.In order to find HSC-specific marker we focused on genes encoding cell surface protein, and found that plexin domain containing 2 (Plxdc2) is highly expressed in CD34-c-Kit+Sca-1+Lineage-(CD34-KSL) HSC population using Plxdc2::GFP knock-in mice. Only 0.2% of whole bone marrow cells were Plxdc2+. Furthermore, Plxdc2+CD150+fraction represented only 0.01%±0.002% in whole bone marrow, suggesting that the simple combination of Plxdc2 and CD150 significantly increased HSC purity.