NKG2D-mediated immunity in bone marrow failure syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Nobuyoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40433370)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特発性造血障害 / NKG2D免疫 / PNH / 内科 / 免疫学 / NKG2D / 造血障害
Research Abstract
Acquired idiopathic bone marrow failure responds to immunosuppressive therapy (IST), indicating that marrow failure is immune-mediated. However, molecular pathogenesis of the immune, including on hematopoietic progenitor cells,is unknown. In the present study, we show that NKG2D-mediated immunity closely links with marrow injury in a patient with paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria. We found both that NKG2D ligands including ULBP and MICA/B were pathologically expressed on granulocytes, whereas NKG2D receptor on lymphocytes of the patient, and that IST was effective for the marrow failure. We then propose that NKG2D-mediated immunity could directly visualizeimmune condition of the marrow failure. Currently, we are confirming the NKG2D-associated immunity decides the timing of discontinuation of IST in the patient.ient.