Identification of Hic-5 as a novel regulatory factor for integrin aIIbb3 activation and platelet aggregation in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KANEYAMA Shuri  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338535)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血栓・止血学 / 血小板 / 細胞接着斑分子 / Hic-5 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
Hic-5, a member of the paxillin family, serves as a focal adhesion adaptor protein associated with aIIbb3. Hic-5 function in aIIbb3 activation and subsequent platelet aggregation remains unknown. To address this question, platelets from Hic-5-/- mice were analyzed. Hic-5-/- mice displayed a significant hemostatic defect and resistance to thromboembolism, which were explained in part by weaker thrombin-induced aggregation in Hic-5-/- platelets. Mechanistically, Hic-5-/- platelets showed limited activation of aIIbb3 upon thrombin treatment. Morphological alteration in Hic-5-/- platelets after thrombin stimulation on fibrinogen plates was also limited. As a direct consequence, the quantity of actin co-immunoprecipitating with the activated aIIbb3 was smaller in Hic-5-/- platelets than in wild-type platelets.We identified Hic-5 as a novel and specific regulatory factor for thrombin-induced aIIbb3 activation and subsequent platelet aggregation in mice.