Comparative effectiveness research in first-line therapies for untreated multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Teruhiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30399597)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Hirokazu  国立病院機構名古屋医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 部長 (30360811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 比較効果研究 / メタアナリシス / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流、米国
Research Abstract
Currently available first-line therapies for untreated multiple myeloma consist of conventional chemotherapies, high-dose chemotherapies followed by autologous stem-cell transplantation, and novel agents-based therapies, which are selected on the basis of important clinical factors such as age, and biochemical, cytogenetic, and molecular markers. We performed systematic reviews and meta-analyses to evaluate comparative efficacy of these therapeutic strategies, and critically appraised the evidence on the prognostic factors.