The role of PI3Kgamma for the pathogenesis of asthma and potentiality for new therapeutic target of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masahide  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (30466594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPI3K / アレルギー / 喘息 / 好酸球 / eotaxin / PI3Kγ / PI3Kgamma / イノシトールリン脂質
Research Abstract
Eosinophils are involved in the pathogenesis of asthma. In this research, we investigated the role of PI3Kgamma for functions of human eosinophils using PI3Kgamma selective inhibitor. As a result, PI3Kgamma selective inhibitor suppressed eotaxin-induced eosinophil migration and activation. This study indicates that PI3Kgamma is involved in human eosinophil function and PI3Kgamma might be new therapeutic target of asthma and allergic diseases.