Autoimmune response to M3 muscarinic acetylcholine receptor in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hiroto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80580505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / M3ムスカリン作働性アセチルコリン受容体 / 自己抗体 / 自己反応性T細胞 / インターフェロンγ / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
To clarify the pathogenic roles of autoimmune response to M3 muscarinic acetylcholine receptor (M3R) in Sjogren’s syndrome (SS)
1) the disease specificity of anti-M3R antibodies in SS
2) the detection of M3R reactive T cells in SS.
1) Anti-M3R antibodies were examined by M3R peptides (N terminal, 1st, 2nd, 3rdextracellular loops) based ELISA in sera from rheumatoid arthritis (RA) (N=21), systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) (N=21), primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) (N=84), and acquired anhidrosis (AA) (N=12)
Antibodies for N terminal were positive in 42.9% of RA, 28.6% of SLE, 90.5% of PBC, 16.7% of AA. Antibodies for 1stloop were positive in 33.3%, 28.6%, 72.6%, 0%, for 2ndloop, 33.3%, 57.1%, 76.2%, 0%, for 3rdloop, 33.3%, 28.6%, 69.0%, 0%, respectively. 2) PBMC isolated from SS (N=3) and controls (N=3) were stimulated with M3R mix peptides (N terminal, 1st, 2nd, 3rd extracellular loops). M3R reactive IFNγproducing CD4+T cells were detected by IFNγMACS cytokine secretion assay in one SS, but not in controls. In conclusion, it was revealed that anti-M3R antibodies were not SS-specific, and M3R reactive T cells were detected in SS.