An investigation of a contribution of toll-like receptor signalinginhibitory molecules to connective tissue diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Aya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30532816)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60231437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / TLR / LILR / LAIR / PRDM1 / 多型 / SNP / IRF4
Research Abstract
We examined whether genes encoding TLR7 and TLR9 signaling inhibitory molecules and related molecule, LILRA4, LAIR1 and IRF4 and PRDM1 are involved in the susceptibility to systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). We detected the association of 4 SNPs in LILRA4-LAIR1. On the other hand, no evidence for association of IRF4 was observed. We also detected an association of PRDM1 with SLE with nephropathy.