Investigation on the role of microbiota and regulatory T cells on allregic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40579687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー学
Research Abstract
We could not prove the hypothesis that microbiota could induce regulatory T cells and suppress allergic airway inflammation. Transcription factor Blimp-1 is thought to be implicated in the regulatory function of LAG3+Tregs, which is recently proposed as a novel regulatory T cell subcet. We showed that Blimp-1 expression of T cells enhanced eosiophil infiltration and suppressed lymphocyte infiltration and collagen deposition in mice with allergic airway inflammation. Our study indicates that LA3+Tregs are involved in the pathogenesis of allergic airway inflammation.