Induction of novel regulatory T cells by JAK inhibitor and its application for inflammatory disease treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akiko  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (40431861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsJAK 阻害薬 / 制御性T細胞 / 全身性エリテマトーデス(systemic lupus erythematosus; SLE)コラーゲン誘導性関節炎 / JAK阻害薬 / 自己免疫疾患 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / JAK阻害薬 / 関節炎
Research Abstract
We have recently identified a novel regulatory T cells (Treg) population that expresses lymphocyte activation gene-3(LAG3) and early growth response gene-2(Egr2). LAG3+ Treg strongly suppress autoantibody production. Young DBA1J mice and lupus-prone NZB/W F1 mice had fewer LAG3+ Treg in the spleen compared with control B6mice. We found that in vivo tofacitinib, a JAK inhibitor, treatment increased ofCD4+CD25-LAG3+ regulatory cells in the spleen of B6 mice. We found that tofacitinib, a JAK inhibitor, induces LAG3+ Treg-like CD4+Egr2+ T cells (Tofa T cells) in vitro. Tofa T cells suppressed autoantibody production and nephritis progression in BWF1 mice. LAG3+ Treg and Tofa-T cells significantly suppressed the progression of collagen induced arthritis (CIA)in DBA1J mice. Tofacitinib conferred the expression of regulatory molecules and in vivo suppressive function on CD4+ T cells. The induction of LAG3+ Treg would contribute the regulation of chronic inflammatory diseases.