Elucidation of suppressive mechanisms of autoreactive B cells byCD4+CD25-LAG3+ regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomohisa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10528996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 自己抗体 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / LAG3 / Egr2
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to elucidate the role of Egr2-expressing CD4+CD25-LAG3+ regulatory T cells (LAG3 Treg) in regulation of autoantibody production. Adoptive transfer of LAG3 Treg from control MRL/+ mice to MRL/Faslpr lupus prone mice significantly suppressed the progression of nephritis and autoantibody production. Interestingly, LAG3 Treg co-expressed Egr2 and PD-L1, and LAG3 Treg from T-cell-specific Egr2 conditional knockout or PD1 knockout mice failed to suppress B cell antibody production. These findings elucidate that LAG3 Treg play a crucial role in preventing the excessive B cell responses via Fas/FasL and PD-1/PD-L1 interactions. By exploiting the capacity of LAG3+ Tregs, they may provide a new therapeutic method in autoantibody-mediated autoimmune diseases, including SLE.