Regulation of autoreactive B cells in an anti-DNA antibody- knock-in mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIFUJI Hajime  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科臨床免疫学, 助教 (20422975)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膠原病学 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 抗DNA抗体 / 自己反応性細胞 / BAFF
Research Abstract
A therapy that inhibits only autoreactive lymphocytes is desirable for the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). We analyzed an SLE model ‘anti-DNA-antibody-knock-in mouse' to know how autoreactive B cells are regulated. The homozygotes' splenic B cells were significantly decreased, and their maturation was inhibited in the bone marrow. Homo's B cells tended to move to the marginal zone in their spleens. Homo's B cells showed low expression levels of IgM/IgD, and were supposed to be regulated by anergy. Further analyses will elucidate the pathophysiology of SLE.