Identification of new autoantibodies in anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibodies negative rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Naoichiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科臨床免疫学, 助教 (90422972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / 自己抗体 / 臨床免疫学 / 関節リウマチ / 抗CCP抗体 / リウマトイド因子 / 無細胞系
Research Abstract
The new autoantibodies were screened by the AlphaScreen methodusing sera from eight antiCCP antibody-negative rheumatoid factor-negative rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients. In two candidate proteins which were detected in all sera by AlphaScreen method, the autoantibodies were determined by Western blot and ELISA. Although autoantibodies were detected by Western blot, the detection rate was low by ELISA. These antibodies may become the new autoantibody in the autoantibody-negative RA. Next, we are going to examine the clinical utility of these autoantibodies.