Role of GM-CSF secreting CD4 T cells in rheumatoid arthritis and its animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Motomu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60512845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節リウマチ / CD4T 細胞 / GM-CSF / fibroblast-like synoviocyte / CD4T細胞
Research Abstract
To study the role of GM-CSF secreting CD4 T cells in rheumatoid arthritis, we conducted co-culture experiments of human lymphocytes and animal experiments. By co-culture experiments, we identified a molecule expressed on fibroblast-like synoviocyte (FLS) which drives the production of GM-CSF from naive CD4 T cells. By animal experiments, we found that GM-CSF produced by CD4 T cells at the site of inflammation promoted inflammation by enhancing the production of IL-6, IL-1 and TNF from macrophages.