A novel function of proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30423635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症学 / 自己炎症症候群 / 蛋白質 / 生理活性 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子 / プロテアソーム
Research Abstract
The ubiquitin-proteasome pathway is responsible for selective degradation of short-lived, misfolded and toxic proteins. It plays an important rule in tuning the intracellular environment.Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome (NNS) (MIM 256040) is an autoinflammatory disorder with impaired proteasome function, its newly identified causative mutation and inflammatory symptoms including periodic fever and skin rash.Our findings suggest that decrease of proteasome activity is associated with an increased expression of inflammatory cytokines. The ubiquitin-proteasome pathway would play an important rule against inflammation. This may provide a new insight into the pathogenesis of other persistent inflammatory diseases.