The analysis of development of autoimmune disease and abnormalexpansion of B-1 cells in G5PR transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE Masahiro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (60457588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膠原病学 / 自己免疫疾患 / B-1 細胞 / 抗原受容体シグナル / 免疫学 / B-1細胞
Research Abstract
In the autoimmune disease, auto-reactive B cells are activated and produce theautoantibodies, which induce the tissue injury. We found that abnormal expression of G5PR,one of the B’’ regulatory subunit of the serine/threonine protein phosphatase 2A,induced the expansion of B-1a cells in the peritoneal cavity and generation ofautoantibodies in mice. Over-expression of G5PR in B-1a cells suppressed the JNK-mediatedapoptotic signal pathway and rescued from activation-induced cell death by antigenstimulation. These results suggest that G5PR may play a pivotal role in B cell selectionfor B-1a cells and in the development of autoimmune disease.