Project/Area Number |
23791121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | 防衛医科大学校 (2012) National Defense Medical College (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Reiko 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (90422120)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / 制御性T細胞 / regulatory T cell / SOCS1 / Foxp3 / interferon gamma |
Research Abstract |
Recently, natural Foxp3+ T cells have been shown to be a heterogeneous population regarding developmental plasticity. We have shown that T cell specific SOCS1 deficient (LckCre-SOCS1-flox) mice show autoimmune phenotypes, and Tregs from LckCre-SOCS1-flox mice easily convert into Th1- or Th17-like cells, which lack Foxp3 expression and suppressive functions in vivo. Because Tregs in LckCre-SOCS1-flox mice were constantly exposed to inflammatory cytokines from non-Treg cells in vivo, we then analyzed Treg specific SOCS1 deficient mice (Foxp3Cre-SOCS1-flox). When Tregs from Foxp3Cre-SOCS1-flox mice were cultured with antigen presenting cells from LckCre-SOCS1-flox mice, they produced IFN ・amma, which indicate SOCS1 deficient Tregs develop plasticity under conditions in which APCs were highly activated.