Project/Area Number |
23791126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | IL-33 / mast cell / vasculitis / apoptosis / なし |
Research Abstract |
The levels of Interleukin (IL)-33 were not elevated in the serum obtained from patients with vasculitis including ANCA-associated vasculitis. The regulation of MC survival by cytokines such as IL-3, SCF, IL4, and IL-10 have been demonstrated in prior studies. Given the newly found importance of IL-33 in MC immune functions, including cytokine production and granule maturation, we examined its effect on MC survival. We analyzed the effects of IL-33 on MC proliferation, survival and apoptosis. We have demonstrated that IL-33 prevents apoptosis of mouse bone marrow derived MCs (mBMMCs) induced by growth factor deprivation in vitro. This effect could represent a new mechanism by which IL-33 producing cells, such as fibroblasts, support the maintenanceof tissue mastocytosis.