Project/Area Number |
23791127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 膠原病学 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 活動性間質性肺炎 / 膠原病 / ウリナスタチン / 難治性 / 臨床研究 / 安全性 / 間質性肺炎 / 治療抵抗性 |
Research Abstract |
Ulinastatin, a human urinary trypsin inhibitor, has anti-inflammatory and organ-protective effects without cytotoxicity. We investigated efficacy and safety of bolus infusion of ulinastatin (UT pulse) in patients with systemic connective tissue diseases -associated active interstitial pneumonia refractory to conventional treatments. Informed consent was obtained from the all patients. 20 patients received UT inhibitor infusion into internal jugular vein, 3 times in a single day. CT score in 14 of 20 patients was inhibited the exacerbation or improved. KL-6 in 18 of 20 patients showed decrease. We thereby propose that UT pulse is efficacious and safe for refractory SCTD associated-IP in the patients with various complications.