Improvement of serological diagnosis of leptospirosis and its epidemiological dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
RIE ISOZUMI  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30550355)
Research Collaborator ARIKAWA Jiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10142704)
YOSHIMATSU Kumiko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90220722)
SHIMIZU Kenta  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20466840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレプトスピラ症 / 血清学的診断 / ELISA / 疫学動態 / 熱帯地域 / ELISA法 / 早期診断
Research Abstract
Leptospirosis is wide spread disease especially in tropical developing countries, which cause symptom in human often severe to lethal. Early diagnosis and early treatment is quite important to avoid bad outcome, but it is difficult to diagnose at early stage of disease by current diagnose methods whose sensitivity and specificity are also insufficient to do complete diagnosis. With the diagnostic problem, we do not understand accurate epidemic status of leptospirosis in tropical developing countries. In this study, we developed a new diagnostic method based on ELISA with recombinant antigens (LipL32 and LigA). We tested samples from epidemic area (Thailand, Sri Lanka and Vietnam) with this method. We also investigated wild rats in Hanoi which are important vector of leptospirosis.