Construction of the methodology to enable the rational dosage setting of various antibiotics based on the available TDM data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takehito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00376469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症治療学 / 個別化投与量設計 / 投与量設計 / 抗菌薬 / TDM / 個別化薬物療法 / PK/PD理論
Research Abstract
In this project, it is suggested that the clearances of urinary excreted antibiotics are correlated each other. In addition, we proposed the methodology which enables the exact estimation of clearances of antibiotics in patients with acute kidney injury or patients receiving blood purification therapy. Based on these results, the methodology which provides the theoretical dosage settings of various antibiotics using serum concentration data of some kinds of antibiotics, will be established.