Gene analysis of West syndrome using genome copy number variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINO-FUKUYO Naomi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90400366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウエスト症候群 / アレイCGH / 小奇形 / 精神遅滞 / 遺伝子 / infantile spasms / 遺伝子検査 / アレイCGH / 遺伝子検索 / 精神発達遅滞 / HRM
Research Abstract
To clarify genetic background of West syndrome, genome copy number variations were studied in 51 cases of West syndrome with minor anomalies and development delay by the microarray CGH method.
The abnormalities of genome copy number were detected in three cases of those. One of those copy number abnormalities includes a gene reported in a case with epilepsy and mental retardation. By screening of all exons using high resolution melting (HRM), a gene mutation associated with epilepsy and cortical dysplasia was detected in the gene.