Homologous recombination-mediated gene correction for Adenosine deaminase deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Toru  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10436107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / 遺伝子治療 / 相同組換え / iPS細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 相同組み替え / ADA欠損症
Research Abstract
iPS cells were derived from skin fibroblasts of ADA deficiency patients. While AAV-mediated gene targeting for the homologous recombination, followed by the selection with deoxyadenosine, was performed, corrected clones were not obtained. iPS cells showed the differentiation into T and B lymphocytes in the culture with OP9 stromal cells. This system is thought to be useful for the functional analysis of corrected ADA gene in iPS cells.