Epigenetic efects of the mutations in patients with the RAS/MAPK syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIIHORI Tetsuya  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40436134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝・先天異常学 / RAS/MAPK症候群 / RAS/MAPK / Noonan症候群 / Costello症候群 / CFC症候群 / 先天奇形症候群
Research Abstract
We identified a total of nine missense mutations in RIT1 gene, encoding a member of the RAS subfamily, in 17 of 180 individuals (9%) with Noonan syndrome and related conditions without mutations in known genes. Clinical manifestations in the mutation-positive individuals are consistent with those of Noonan syndrome, which are characterized by distinctive facial appearance, short stature and congenital heart defects. Seventy percent of mutation-positive individuals had hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, a high frequency compared with the 20% incidence in individuals with Noonan syndrome overall.