Epidemiology and pathophysiology of lipoprotein glomerulopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Taeko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30507629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリポ蛋白糸球体症 / ApoE-Sendai / アポリポ蛋白E
Research Abstract
We screened for APOE-Sendai in newborns to study the frequency of LPG of APOE-Sendai , and also we screened for the patients with renal insufficiency in Yamagata Prefecture. We did not identify any newborns and patients with renal failure carrying APOE-Sendai. These findings indicate that the APOE-Sendai mutation is very rare in the general population.